416.481.5689

Skilled Worker Class

Skilled Worker Class

Canada’s immigration laws for skilled workers wishing to become permanent residents are based on a point system that weighs an individual’s qualifications. The point system is based on several factors including age, work experience, education, language ability, and adaptability (such as having relatives in Canada or a spouse’s education). Points are awarded for each category in different amounts that, when added, determine if a person qualifies. Presently, the minimum number of points required to qualify is 67 out of a maximum of 100 points.

All Skilled (NOC 0, A, or B) professions are eligible.  Candidates must have at least one year of full-time or continuous part-time experience in skilled work within the last ten years. Post-secondary education completed outside of Canada requires an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an organization approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Language proficiency in English and/or French must be tested by taking one of three approved tests: the IETLS, the CELPIP, or the TEF. Candidates must meet a minimum score of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmarks in all four language competencies (speaking, listening, reading, and writing).

The intake of permanent resident applications through the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSW) now operates under the Express Entry system, which was introduced in January 2015. A candidate seeking to apply for permanent residence through FSW must submit a profile on the Express Entry website. They are allocated points based on their profile and candidates with high points may be given an invitation to apply for permanent residence. Please see the Express Entry information page for more details. The points system used for Express Entry is not the same as the points system for determining a candidate’s eligibility for FSW.

Candidates will have to secure a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from ESDC to have a realistic chance of being selected under the Express Entry system. Candidates with job offers can work with their employers to obtain their LMIAs, while candidates who are not in Canada can post their resume on a Federal Job Bank website which will be browsed by Canadian employers looking to recruit new employees.

Candidates must prove they have sufficient settlement funds unless they are currently authorized to work in Canada and also have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer. Please see the chart below for the amount of funds necessary.

We recommend booking a consultation with one of our lawyers to review your personal background and determine whether you qualify as a Skilled Worker.

For candidates who receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence, processing times for their application should now be within six months.

67 Selection Grid

The Point System is divided in accordance with the following table:

AGE Maximum 12 Points
18 to 35 years of age at the time of filing the application 12
36 years 11
37 years 10
Deduct one point until the Age of 47
47 years and over 0
EDUCATION Maximum 25 Points
University Degree
Ph.D. 25
Masters or Professional Degrees (medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, pharmacy) 23
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a 3 year or longer post-secondary credential 22
Three year or longer post-secondary credential 21
Two year post-secondary credential (college diplomas) 19
One year post-secondary credential 15
Secondary School 5
FIRST OFFICIAL LANGUAGE Maximum 24 Points
CLB 7 (IELTS 6.0 per in first official language in speaking / reading / writing / listening) 4 points per skill
CLB 8 5 points per skill
CLB 9 6 points per skill
SECOND OFFICIAL LANGUAGE Maximum 4 Points
CLB 5 in speaking / reading / writing / listening
WORK EXPERIENCE Maximum 15 Points
6 years plus of skilled work experience 15
4 or 5 years of skilled work experience 13
2 or 3 years of skilled work experience 11
1 year of skilled work experience 9
ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT Maximum 10 Points
Presently in Canada with an ESDC authorized work permit 10
Presently in Canada with an ESDC exempt work permit (NAFTA, GATS, etc) AND completed one year of work. 10
No work permit in Canada but an employer has made a permanent offer of employment in a skilled job which has which as been issued a support LMIA from ESDC. 10
Presently in Canada on a work permit that is open; or has received an offer of employment from a different employer – in these cases the applicant must receive a support LMIA from ESDC for the job the employer will work in once he or she obtains their immigrant status. 10
ADAPTABILITY Maximum 10 Points
Applicant
1 year of skilled work in Canada 10
Two year program of study in Canada (high school is also accepted) 5
One year diploma, trade certificate, apprenticeship or university degree and 12 years of full-time studies 3
Spouse
1 year of skilled work in Canada 5
Two year program of study in Canada (high school is also accepted) 5
Language testing with a CLB 4 score 5
Arranged employment
Applicant earned points under Arranged Employment 5
Relatives in Canada
Applicant, spouse or common-law partner has a relative (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, sibling, aunt/uncle, or niece/nephew) who lives in Canada, is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and is at least 18 years old. 5
TOTAL Maximum 100 Points
A minimum of 67 point is required to qualify for Landed Immigrant status

Settlement Fees

In order to immigrate to Canada, applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient settlement funds in the following amounts (2016):

 

Number of
Family Members
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $12,164
2 $15,143
3 $18,617
4 $22,603
5 $25,636
6 $28,913
7 or more $32,191

You do not require settlement funds if you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND you are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

The Links on the right hand column offer a brief overview of the Federal immigration categories available for permanent immigration to Canada.