416.481.5689

Manitoba

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) is Manitoba’s program for selecting prospective immigrants to obtain permanent residence in the province. The MPNP has been reorganized into four new and/or revised streams, which are the International Education Stream (IES), Business Investor Stream (BIS), Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream (SWM), and Skilled Worker Overseas Stream (SWO). Each stream has two or more “pathways”.

International Education Stream

This stream is for international students who graduated from a post-secondary institution in Manitoba, and who show promise of meeting the employment needs of industries in he province. The stream is composed of three pathways, the Career Employment Pathway, Graduate Internship Pathway, and International Student Entrepreneur Pilot.

Career Employment Pathway

This pathway provides Manitoba graduates who have found permanent employment in an in-demand occupation matching their training with a faster nomination process.

To qualify for this pathway, you must:

  • Have graduated in the last three (3) years from an eligible post-secondary institution in Manitoba in a program with at least one (1) full year of full-time studies.
  • Have a minimum CLB/NCLC 7 or the equivalent.
  • Have a full-time job offer from an eligible employer for whom you are already working, with at least a one (1) year contract in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
  • Demonstrate sufficient savings to support yourself and any dependents.
  • Be legally residing in Manitoba at the time of the application.

Graduate Internship Pathway

This pathway is for international students who have graduated in Manitoba from a master or doctoral program and complete an “Accelerate” or “Elevate” internship with Mitacs in an eligible industry and research enterprise in Manitoba.

To qualify for this pathway, you must:

  • Register for and attend an information session, after which you can submit an Expression of Interest.
  • Have completed a master or doctoral program in Manitoba in the last three (3) years.
  • Have a minimum CLB/NCLC 7 or the equivalent.
  • Demonstrate sufficient savings to support yourself and any dependents, or be employed full-time in a long-term position in Manitoba.
  • Be legally residing in Manitoba at the time of the application.

International Student Entrepreneur Pilot

This exciting new project enables 20 Manitoba graduates per year to pursue entrepreneurship instead of employment. Once the applicant has met the conditions of their Business Performance Agreement, which must be signed before the application is approved in principle, the nomination will be issued.

To qualify for this pathway, you must:

  • Register for and attend an information session, after which you can submit your application to the MPNP.
  • Produce a business plan as part of your application.
  • Have completed at least a two (2) year post-secondary program in Manitoba.
  • Have a minimum CLB/NCLC 7 or the equivalent.
  • Have continuously resided in Manitoba since you graduated and be legally able to work.
  • Be the majority owner of your business.
  • Have been operating your business as a senior manager on a daily basis for at least six (6) months prior to nomination.
  • Demonstrate sufficient net worth or source of funds to successfully carry out your business plan and to support yourself and any dependents.

Business Investor Stream

This points-based stream has replaced the PNP-B category, allowing Manitoba to attract and nominate qualified international business investors and entrepreneurs. Candidates are expected to be capable of starting or purchasing businesses in the province within two (2) years of arriving in Canada. There are two pathways in this stream, which are the Entrepreneur Pathway and the Farm Investor Pathway.

Entrepreneur Pathway

To qualify for this pathway, you must:

  • Have three (3) years of full-time work experience as an active business owner or a senior manager of a successful business in the last five (5) years.
    Note: business owners receive higher points than senior managers.
  • Produce a business plan as part of your application.
  • Make a Business Research Visit to Manitoba within one (1) year at most of submitting your Expression of Interest.
  • Be at least a one-third owner of the business.
  • Have a minimum CLB/NCLC 5.
  • Have achieved at least the equivalent of a Canadian high school certificate.
  • Invest in an eligible business, as defined by the MPNP.
  • If your business is situated in the Manitoba Capital Region, you must make a minimum investment of $250,000.
  • If your business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region, you must make a minimum investment of $150,000.
  • Create or maintain the job of at least one (1) Canadian or permanent resident in Manitoba.
  • Have a net worth of at least $500,000.
  • Sign a Business Performance Agreement once the application is approved.

Farm Investor Pathway

This pathway is for people with demonstrated experience running a farm, enough capital to invest, and are capable of establishing and operating a farm in rural Manitoba.

To qualify for this pathway, you must:

  • Have at least three years of proven farm ownership and operation experience.
  • Develop a farm business plan as part of the application.
  • Attend an interview conducted in either English or French.
  • Be able to invest at least $300,000.
  • Conduct a Farm Business Research Visit to Manitoba.
  • Live on and actively participate in the management of the farm business from within Manitoba, on an ongoing basis.
  • Have a net worth of at least $500,000.

Skilled Worker in Manitoba

In this stream there are two pathways, the Manitoba Work Experience Pathway and the Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway.

Manitoba Work Experience Pathway

This pathway is for applicants who are currently working in Manitoba on temporary work permits. All applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • You must be legally living in Manitoba.
  • You must have a long-term, full-time job offer that meets Manitoba’s employment and wage standards for that occupation and working conditions consistent to those of Canadians and permanent residents.
  • Your position is not home-based, part-time, temporary, seasonal, or commission-based.
  • Demonstrate a minimum official language proficiency, depending on your occupation’s National Occupational Classification (NOC):
    • CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations.
    • CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades.
    • CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations.
    • CLB/NCLC 4 for semi-skilled occupations (NOC C or D).

Depending on your situation, the following conditions must also be met in order for your employment to qualify under this program:

  • If you are a Temporary Foreign Worker (TFW) (on an LMIA-supported, LMIA-exempt or MPNP-supported work permit) in an occupation on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list, you must have worked for a minimum of six (6) months in Manitoba.
  • If you are a TFW in an occupation that is not on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list, you must have worked in Manitoba for a minimum of twelve (12) months on an LMIA-supported or LMIA-exempt work permit.
  • If you are an international student who is a Manitoba graduate, you must have six (6) months of work experience in Manitoba if your occupation is on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
  • If you are an international student who is a Manitoba graduate, you must have twelve (12) months of work experience in Manitoba if your occupation is not on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.
  • If you are an international student who is an out-of-province graduate, you must have twelve (12) months of work experience in Manitoba in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list.

Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

This pathway is for applicants who are interviewed outside of Canada by the MPNP and an eligible employer and received an Invitation to Apply from the MPNP. To qualify for this pathway, you must:

  • Have a minimum of two (2) years of employment experience in the past (5) years that is relevant to the occupation being recruited, or other relevant experience that the employer identifies.
  • Have a long-term, full-time job offer that meets Manitoba’s employment and wage standards for the occupation;
  • The employer must be an eligible commercial business registered in Manitoba that has been operating in the province for at least three (3) years prior to the application being made.
  • Be offered working conditions that are consistent to those of Canadians and permanent residents.
  • Be offered a position that is not home-based, part-time, temporary, seasonal, or commission-based.
  • Demonstrate a minimum official language proficiency, depending on your occupation’s National Occupational Classification (NOC):
    • CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations.
    • CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades.
    • CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations.
    • CLB/NCLC 4 for semi-skilled occupations (NOC C or D) where the employer commits to providing or facilitating workplace language training.
  • Have the necessary post-secondary education or training that is related to the occupation into which you are being recruited or that has been identified as being necessary by the employer.
  • Be between 21 and 45 years old.

Skilled Worker Overseas

Applicants in this stream must demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through either:

  • Support of family members or friends;
  • Previous education or work experience in Manitoba; or
  • An Invitation to Apply from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

Manitoba Express Entry Pathway

This pathway is for candidates demonstrating a high human capital with skills, training, and experience related to Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list and a strong family connection to Manitoba.

To qualify in this pathway, you must:

  • Qualify in one of the federal Express Entry programs and have an active profile.
  • Obtain an Educational Credential Assessment for any education obtained outside Canada.
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to support yourself and any dependents if you are applying under the Federal Skilled Worker Program or Federal Skilled Trades Program.
  • Have a minimum of six (6) months of work experience in an occupation on Manitoba’s In-Demand Occupation list and submit a Career Plan.
  • Demonstrate a minimum official language proficiency, depending on your NOC:
    • CLB/NCLC 7 for NOC 0 or A.
    • CLB/NCLC 6 for NOC B.
  • Have completed one post-secondary program of at least one year or the Canadian equivalent and be appropriately licensed, if applicable.
  • Be at least 18 years old at the time of your application.

Human Capital Pathway

This pathway is a points-based program for skilled worker applicants with experience and training aligned with Manitoba’s in-demand occupations list, who show a high likelihood of building strong labour market attachments in said occupations shortly after arriving in Manitoba.

To qualify for this pathway, you must:

  • Have a minimum of a year of one (1) year work experience in total in one of the occupations on Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list and submit a Career Plan.
  • Demonstrate a minimum official language proficiency, depending on your occupation’s National Occupational Classification (NOC):
    • CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations.
    • CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades.
    • CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations.
      Note: you can receive extra points for proficiency in a second official language of at least CLB/NCLC 5.
  • Have completed one post-secondary program of at least one year or the Canadian equivalent and be appropriately licensed, if applicable.
  • Be at least 18 years old at the time of your application.

The Links on the right hand column offer a brief overview of the Provincial immigration categories available for permanent immigration to Canada.