416.481.5689

New Brunswick

New Brunswick Immigration

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) is currently divided into four streams: Skilled Worker Applicants with Employer Support, Skilled Worker Applicants with Family Support, Business Applicants, and the Express Entry Category: New Brunswick Labour Market Stream. Meeting the eligibility requirements under one of the above streams does not guarantee nomination, as the program gives priority to applicants who demonstrate the greatest potential to economically establish themselves in the province.

Skilled Worker Applicants with Employer Support

Applications under this stream are reviewed under both eligibility criteria and selection factors. Both requirements must be met. Applicants must have a qualifying offer of employment from a provincial employer in a position that cannot be filled by a Canadian or permanent resident.

Eligibility Criteria Eligible skilled worker applicants must:

  • Have a genuine offer of employment from a New Brunswick company that has been operating for at least one year;
  • Be a permanent, full-time employee of the company supporting their application, and have worked for the employer for a minimum of 1 year if the job falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • Be offered a job that:
    • falls under NOC skill level 0, A or B, skill level C (type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9) or skill level D (type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9);
      • Applicants in the skill level C and D must have worked for the same New Brunswick employer for at least one year prior to submitting an application for the NBPNP
    • provides a comparable industry rate of pay and complies with provincial employment standards;
    • is in an area of skill shortage (the employer must be able to demonstrate their inability to find a Canadian or permanent resident to fill the position);
  • Be between the ages of 22 and 55;
  • Have sufficient English or French language skills to fulfill the job duties (applicants with skill level C or D jobs must submit an official language test demonstrating minimum achievement of CLB level 4 in all skills levels);
  • Have the education, qualifications and/or licenses to fill the job position;
  • You will live in New Brunswick.

Selection Factors In addition, eligible skilled worker applicants must score a minimum of 50 points in the applicable selection factors. The points assessment occurs under five factors: age, language, education, adaptability and work experience. Maximum points are awarded to applicants who are between the ages of 25-55, have advanced language skills in English and/or French, have attained either post-secondary or post-graduate education, a demonstrated intention to settle in the province (ex: family ties, past work or education in the province), and multiple years of work experience in their intended occupation).

Skilled Worker Applicants with Family Support

This stream allows Canadians or permanent residents who are residing full-time in New Brunswick to support an eligible family member through the NBPNP and to assist in their settlement and establishment in the province. Eligible applicants are not required to have an offer of employment, but must meet the requirements of their intended occupation, including a minimum of 2 years of relevant work experience within the last 5 years.

Eligible family supporters must:

  • Support an eligible family member (either a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild);
  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada, residing full-time in New Brunswick;
  • Have been either:
    • Operating a business in the province for at least 12 consecutive months as of the date the applicant’s application was assigned an NBPNP application number; or
    • Working in the province for at least 12 consecutive months as of the date the applicant’s application was assigned an NBPNP application number, and the job is represented in NOC skill level 0, A, B, or C (category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9);
  • Be financially self- supporting;
  • Be able to participate in an interview with an official from the Population Growth Division;
  • Assist the applicant with a settlement plan; and
  • Only support one applicant at a time.

Eligible applicants (skilled workers) must:

  • Be an eligible family member of the family supporter (see above);
  • Be between the ages of 22 and 50;
  • Have sufficient English and/or French language abilities, which is to be demonstrated with official IELTS test results with a minimum score of 4.0;
  • You will live and work in New Brunswick;
  • Have the education, qualifications and/or licenses needed to fulfill the job duties in their intended occupation;
  • Have a minimum of 2 years of continuous, full-time work experience within the last 5 years in their intended occupation;
    • The job must fall under NOC skill level 0, A, B, C (category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9) or D (category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9);
    • Have sufficient funds to settle in the province (minimum $10,000 CDN with additional $2,000 per accompanying family member).

Entrepreneurial Stream

This stream is applicable to individuals who intend to operate and assume a day-to-day management role in a New Brunswick business.

The applicant can purchase an existing business, partner with an entrepreneur, or start a new business – but must control a minimum percentage of equity of 33.33% in the business. To be eligible, the applicant must also have legally obtained a personal net worth of $600,000 CAD, of which $300,000 must be liquid and unencumbered, have relevant management experience or business ownership in three of the last five years, intend to make a $250,000 investment in a New Brunswick business if investing in a business, and provide a $100,000 CAD conditionally refundable deposit to serve as a guarantee of their commitment to invest and operate a New Brunswick business.

In addition, the applicant must meet the minimum level of CLB or NCLC 5 in all language skill areas, have at minimum two (2) year post-secondary education in addition to a high school or equivalent diploma, and be between the ages of 22 and 55. Once all eligibility criteria are met, applicants will be assessed on five selection factors for which a minimum of 50 points must be attained. The factors include age, language, education, adaptability and management experience.

Multiple steps must be taken before an application is submitted under this stream. First, the prospective applicant must request and make at least one business trip to New Brunswick to learn about the business environment in the province. The second requirement is to attend an interview with an NBPNP Official to discuss various aspects of the intended business and present the results of the business trip. If, following the interview the applicant is asked to submit an application to the NBPNP, they must prepare a business plan as part of the application which outlines the operations of the business.

If the application is approved, the nominee will be required to the make several financial commitments. A conditionally refundable deposit of $100,000 will need to made, which is returnable upon the fulfillment of various commitments in a deposit agreement. These commitments include establishing the business within two years of landing and making a minimum $125,000 investment in a New Brunswick business. The deposit will be refunded once the NBPNP are satisfied that all commitments have been fulfilled.

Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream

This stream is applicable to individuals who are between the ages of 22 and 40 who have completed an eligible full-time post-secondary diploma or degree in Nova Scotia of at least two (2) years, score a minimum of CLB/NCLC 7 in all language skill areas, who have the required business experience, whose business will create some level of economic benefit in the province and at least one (1) full-time job for a Canadian, and who intend to operate and assume a day-to-day management role in a New Brunswick business. The business may be either a continued operation of an existing business or the establishment of a new business.

In addition, the business must be a for-profit “permanent establishment”, operating legally and paying taxes, which is in good financial health, and which must have been operated for at least a year. The applicant must own 100% of the business and have intended to open the enterprise as a career objective, not simply to obtain status. Further, the business must pay the applicant compensation in the form of a salary which must, at minimum, meet the Low-Income Cut-Off + 10%.

Express Entry Category: New Brunswick Labour Market Stream

Applicants under this stream, if nominated, will be processed through the federal government’s Express Entry electronic immigration management system. This is a two stage application this allows the applicant to receive a nomination from New Brunswick but benefit from faster processing times as a result of applying with Express Entry.

To be eligible for this stream the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Meet the language requirements set by the federal government in the categories for reading, writing, listening and speaking;
  • Have at minimum a secondary school graduation certificate or diploma;
    • This education must be a Canadian credential or a foreign equivalent as assessed by a designated body.
  • Have at least one year (at least 1,560 hours) of continuous full-time experience in your primary occupation. The experience must come in a skilled profession, one which falls within a NOC 0, A or B occupation;
  • You must be between the ages of 22 or 55 years old;
  • You must have enough unencumbered funds to support yourself and your family. This amount is set by the size of your family and is updated every year;
    • Showing these funds is not necessary if you have arranged employment in Canada; or
    • You are currently working or authorized to work in Canada;
  •       You must sign a commitment to Live and Work in New Brunswick form;
  • You must score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the selection factors to meet the requirements for CIC’s the Federal Skilled Work Program. The selection factors include:
    • Language;
    • Education;
    • Experience;
    • Age;
    • Arranged Offer of Employment; and
    • Adaptability.

This is a 3 step process to complete this Provincial Nomination pathway to permanent residence. The Steps are:

  • Submit your Immigration Application to the Federal Express Entry System with an expression of interest to New Brunswick who may then issue you an invitation to apply for New Brunswick PNP;
  • NBPNP will then assess your full application once submitted to them and they will either issue a nomination or refusal;
  • If you receive a nomination NBPNP will send you an email with the nomination which you have 30 days to accept. Once accepted you will receive extra points and you may receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence from the federal government.

Procedure

Processing fees are applicable under all four streams, and are currently set at $250 CDN for applications under both the Skilled Worker Applicant streams and Express Entry Category: New Brunswick Labour Market Stream, and $2,000 CDN for the Business Applicant stream.

The Links on the right hand column offer a brief overview of the Provincial immigration categories available for permanent immigration to Canada.