416.481.5689

Saskatchewan

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) authorizes Saskatchewan to nominate applicants for permanent residency. Within the SNIP, there are three classes that an applicant could fall under: The International Skilled Worker Category, Saskatchewan Experience Category, and Entrepreneur and Farm Category.

International Skilled Worker Category

The International Skilled Worker category is for eligible individuals who have experience, education, and language proficiency that make them attractive candidates for permanent residency in Saskatchewan. There are three sub-categories of the International Skilled Worker category, which are the Employment Offer, Occupation In-Demand, and Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-categories.

For all three sub-categories, applicants must score at least 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid, and either live outside Canada or have valid legal status in Canada and not be a refugee claimant.

Employment Offer Sub-Category

To qualify for this sub-category, you must:

  • Have a minimum of one (1) year work experience in the last ten (10) years in your intended occupation.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
  • If the occupation is in a regulated profession in the province, you must provide evidence that you are eligible for licensure.
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan with a valid SINP Job Approval Letter in an occupation in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level of 0, A or B, or in a designated trade.
  • Note: if you are a health professional or in the food and beverage service industry, you must apply under the SINP Health Professional Sub-Category or Hospitality Sector Sub-Category of the Saskatchewan Experience Category.

Occupation In-Demand Sub-Category

This class is for skilled workers who are seeking a position that is considered “In-Demand” in Saskatchewan but do not yet have an offer of full-time, permanent employment in the province.

To qualify for this sub-category, you must:

  • Have a minimum of one (1) year of work experience in the past 10 years in a high skilled occupation in NOC level 0, A or B that matches your education credentials and is on the SINP In-Demand Occupations List.
  • Have a minimum language score of CLB 4.
  • Have completed at least one (1) year of post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that is comparable to the Canadian education system and received a diploma, certificate, or degree.
  • Obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for any degrees or diplomas completed outside of Canada.
  • If the occupation is in a regulated profession in the province, you must provide evidence of licensure.
  • Have proof of a settlement plan, and settlement funds.
  • Submit an Expression of Interest and receive an invitation to apply.

Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-Category

This category allows the SINP to nominate foreign workers who have a profile in the federal Express Entry system and qualify under one of the three programs (Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker Program or Federal Skilled Trades Program).

To qualify for this sub-category, you must:

  • Have experience in a high skilled occupation that is in NOC level 0, A or B and on the SINP In-Demand Occupations List.
  • Have at least one (1) of the following:
    • One (1) year work experience in the past 10 years;
    • Two (2) years work experience in a skilled trade in the last five (5) years; or
    • Twelve (12) months work experience in Canada in the last three (3) years (trades and non-trades).
  • Submit valid language results from an official language testing agency that match your Express Entry program requirements.
  • Have completed at least one (1) year of post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that is comparable to the Canadian education system and received a diploma, certificate, or degree.
  • Obtain an ECA for any degrees or diplomas completed outside of Canada.
  • If the occupation is in a regulated profession in the province, you must provide evidence of licensure.
  • Have proof of a settlement plan, and settlement funds.
  • Submit an Expression of Interest and receive an invitation to apply.

Saskatchewan Experience Category

The Saskatchewan Experience Category is for foreign nationals currently working and living in Saskatchewan. There are six (6) sub-categories under the Experience Class: The Existing Work Permit, Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker with Existing Work Permit, Health Professionals, Hospitality Sector Project, Long-Haul Truck Driver Project, and Student Sub-Categories. In all sub-categories, the applicant must have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six (6) months with a valid work permit.

Existing Work Permit Sub-Category

This sub-category is for skilled workers who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months under a valid work permit. To qualify, you must:

  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from a Saskatchewan employer for whom you have been working for six (6) months at job level NOC 0, A, or B or in a designated trade.
  • Provide a valid SINP job approval letter.
  • Have a minimum language score of CLB 4 if your job offer is in a NOC level C occupation.
  • If the occupation is in a regulated profession in the province, you must provide evidence of licensure.

Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker with Existing Work Permit Sub-Category

To qualify, you must:

  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from a Saskatchewan employer for whom you have been working in the same job for six (6) months in either of the following two occupations: NOC 8431: General Farm Worker, or NOC 8432: Nursery and Greenhouse Worker.
  • Provide a valid SINP job approval letter.
  • Your work permit must be for one of the following programs:
    • Seasonal Agriculture Worker Program;
    • International Experience Canada; or the
    • Temporary Foreign Worker Program.
  • Have completed the equivalent of a Canadian secondary school (high school) credential and obtain an ECA if it was completed outside Canada.
  • Have a minimum language score of CLB 4 if your job offer is in a NOC level C occupation.

Health Profession Sub-Category

This sub-category is for internationally trained health professionals who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least 6 months under a valid work permit. It includes physicians, nurses, and other health care professionals. To qualify, you must:

  • Have a valid work permit.
  • Have been working in the intended position for at least 6 months.
  • Have an offer of permanent full-time employment.

Hospitality Sector Sub-Category

This sub-category is for foreign workers who have been working with an SINP Hospitality-approved employer for at least six (6) months in one of the following jobs: Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6513); Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6711); or Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6731). To qualify, you must:

  • Have a valid work permit.
  • Have been working in the intended position for at least 6 months (960 hours).
  • Have an offer of permanent full-time employment.
  • Provide a valid SINP job approval letter.
  • Have completed the equivalent of a Canadian secondary school (high school) credential and obtain an ECA if it was completed outside Canada.
  • Have a minimum language score of CLB 4.

Long Haul Truck Driver Sub-Category

This sub-category allows Saskatchewan trucking firms to bring truckers to the province. To qualify, you must:

  • Be working for an SINP-approved trucking firm for at least six (6) months on a temporary work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment.
  • Have a valid Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s license.
  • Have an offer of permanent full-time employment.
  • Provide a valid SINP job approval letter.
  • Have a minimum language score of CLB 4.

Students Sub-Category

The Student sub-category allows students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan or another province in Canada to apply for nomination.

  • The student must have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan. The program must have been equivalent to at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study.
  • Completed at least six (6) months employment in Saskatchewan (includes on-campus, off-campus, co-op terms, fellowships).
  • Have a valid post-graduate work permit.
  • The student has a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in an occupation NOC 0, A, or B.
  • Have a valid SINP job approval letter.
  • Have a minimum language score of CLB 4 if your job offer is in a NOC level C occupation.

Entrepreneur Category

This category was designed to allow applicants who wish to establish or acquire a business in Saskatchewan and be actively involved in its management. To qualify under this category, you must have:

  • A minimum net worth of $500,000 (CDN), which can be legally verified.
  • A minimum of 3 years of entrepreneurial or business experience.
  • Invest at least $300,000 in Regina and Saskatoon or $200,000 in all other Saskatchewan communities.
  • At least one-third ownership of the business unless your investment is over $1 million.
  • If you are establishing a new business in Regina or Saskatoon, you must create two jobs for Canadians or permanent residents to whom you are not related.
  • Be actively involved in the day-to-day management of the business.

Farm Owner and Operator Category

This is for foreign individuals who have experience farming and have capital available to invest in a farming operation in Saskatchewan. To be eligible under this category the individual must show:

  • A net worth of $500,000 (CDN).
  • Made a refundable cash deposit of $75,000 until the terms of the Performance Agreement to purchase a farm are met.
  • Conduct a mandatory exploratory visit to Saskatchewan.
  • Demonstrated educational or work experience that shows the applicant is a knowledgeable farmer.

Young Farmer: This program was designed to help young families the opportunity to establish a farming operation in Saskatchewan. To be eligible under this category the individual must show:

  • A minimum personal net worth of $300,000 CAD, which is verifiable to 80% certainty.
  • At the time of your application candidate must be under age 40.
  • You must have a minimum of 3 years farming experience.
  • Complete a farming proposal for a commercial farming venture.
  • The applicant and spouse must have additional employment skills, to supplement the farming income.

The Links on the right hand column offer a brief overview of the Provincial immigration categories available for permanent immigration to Canada.