416.481.5689
U.S. Visas

L-1A / L-1B Visas

The L category is reserved for intra-company transferees who are temporarily entering the U.S. to work in a managerial, executive or specialized knowledge capacity. Unlike the H-1B category, the L visa has the distinct advantage of not being subject to an annual cap on the number of allowable visas. In order to qualify for an L visa, the applicant must have worked for at least 12 consecutive months within the preceding three years for a company that is a parent, branch, affiliate or subsidiary of the U.S. company. The duration of stay differs for Canadian or Mexican executives and specialized knowledge workers, with executives being able to renew their visas for a maximum of seven years, while specialized knowledge workers are limited to a total of five years. Like the H-1B visa, the L visa is useful because the applicant does not have to prove non-immigrant intent as a condition of being approved for an L visa.

The Links on the right hand column offer a brief overview of U.S. Temporary Visas.

Contact Details

Borders Law Firm
Professional Corporation

2345 Yonge St, Suite 910
Toronto, ON M4P 2E5
Phone: (416) 481-5689
Fax: (416) 481-5609

Overseas Office

Plot No 1/B – 13, S V C Industrial Estate, Opposite Idpl Fire Station, Balanagar, Secunderabad – 500037

Important Note: Borders Law Firm does not outsource any work to agents and non-lawyers. If you have been told that someone works in association with Borders Law Firm, please contact the firm directly. All clients of the firm speak to either Andres Pelenur or Devika Penekelapati directly before becoming clients.

Contact us to book a consultation

The firm charges $350 plus HST for a one hour consultation. We look forward to assisting you with all your immigration matters!